Partner Login

Forgot password?

Enter your username or email address, and we'll send you a password reset email.

Student Login

Forgot password?

Enter your username or email address, and we'll send you a password reset email.

Don’t have a account?

Privacy Policy

Canada College Vancouver is committed to protecting the accuracy, security and privacy of any personal information it collects according to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We have created the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

1. Consent

By Submitting Personal Information To Canada College Vancouver Or Its Service Providers And Agents, You Agree That We May Collect, Use And Disclose Such Personal Information In Accordance With Pipeda. In Most Circumstances, You May Refuse Or Withdraw Your Consent To Certain Of The Identified Purposes At Any Time By Contacting The Canada College Vancouver Chief Privacy Officer In Writing. If You Do So, We May Not Be Able To Provide You Or Continue To Provide You With Certain Programs, Services Or Information Which May Be Of Value To You. If You Provide Canada College Vancouver or Our Service Providers And Agents With Personal Information Of Another Individual, You Represent That You Have All Necessary Authority And/Or Have Obtained All Necessary Consents From Such Person To Enable Us To Collect, Use And Disclose Such Personal Information For The Purposes Set Forth In This Privacy Policy.

2. What Personal Information do we collect?

For example, your Personal Information includes information that relates to your educational history, academic transcripts, personal profiles, gender, nationality, languages spoken, information contained in your application for our programs or your study permit or visa,an unlisted address or phone number, an identifying number. However, some Personal Information that is otherwise publicly available in not protected by applicable privacy laws.

3. Why do we collect your Personal Information?

Canada College Vancouver collects, uses and discloses Personal Information about our clients, host families and partners in order to provide our clients with the various adult and youth educational programs, language learning, tutoring, summer camps and tours we have developed and operate. Canada College Vancouver does not sell Personal Information to any third parties.

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

4. To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

Canada College Vancouver may disclose your Personal Information to:

Where do we store your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Canada College Vancouver, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.

5. How may you obtain access to your Personal Information?

Upon written request, Canada College Vancouver will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and will give you access to that information. You may inform Canada College Vancouverin writing of any changes requiring to be made with your personal information. Once informed by you, Canada College Vancouver will make all reasonable efforts to update, correct and remove any outdated or incorrect information. Access and correction requests should be sent to our Chief Privacy Officer, using the contact information below.
Marie Laure Liao, Chief Privacy Officer
Email: ml.liao@ccveducation.com

6. How do we protect your Personal Information?

To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, Canada College Vancouver employs administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information. For instance, we operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.

We ensure our employees, staff and agents that have access to your personal information use it in accordance with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. In addition, where personal information is sent to a third party for processing, we make sure that all personal information is kept secure.

7. Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information in our records for as long as necessary to fulfill the intended purposes or a legal or business purpose.

8. Privacy and our Website

In order to provide our website visitors with information, visitors may voluntarily submit Personal Information to us for purposes such as asking a question or obtaining information.

Canada College Vancouver does not use cookies nor does Canada College Vancouver use any electronic means to automatically collect personal information from you or your computer. However, Canada College Vancouver‘ web servers will automatically collect IP addresses and we may view our web server IP log from time to time to prevent fraudulent acts and possible network attacks.

The only personal information Canada College Vancouver collects via the website is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact Canada College Vancouver via the Website.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Canada College Vancouver reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to the Canada College Vancouver’ Chief Privacy Officer.

Further Information

For information on Canada College Vancouver’ privacy practices, please contact its Chief Privacy Officer at:

Canada College Vancouver
Chief Privacy Officer
Email: ml.liao@ccveducation.com

sign up our newsletter

Get latest news in your inbox